Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-10-04T09:49:53+00:00

Named Data Protection Officer (DPO): Richard Lewis-Ogden dataprotection@carrmanor.org.uk

 

This privacy policy (” Privacy Policy “) is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and use personal information collected via the web site such as your name, address, telephone number and email address (” Information “). Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

All your personal Information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ” Act “).

Information Collection

We may collect Information about you when you request any information about us or our services, submit your personal details and/or complete any forms on the web site.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our web site. Any transmission of personal data via the web site is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our web site. This includes information provided at the time of submitting your contact details, completing application forms for job vacancies or permissions for pupils to attend events or requesting further information about our school. Information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. Details of your visits to our web site and the pages and resources that you access.

Use of Your Information

The Information we collect about you may be used to:

  • send you further details of our services;
  • contact you in response to any general or specific enquiries made by you;
  • process any permissions for an activity submitted by you;
  • send you information about recent developments in areas in which you have expressed an interest;
  • automate certain functions on our web site; and/or
  • ensure content from our web site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

Disclosing Your Information to Third Parties

We may also disclose your Information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce the terms of this Agreement and other agreement we may have with you or to protect our rights, property or safety or that of our pupils or employees.

Your rights

Our web site may from time to time contain links to and from third party web sites. If you follow a link to their web sites, please note that these web sites have their own privacy policies and will be subject to separate terms and conditions and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these sites. Please check the relevant privacy policies before you submit any personal data to these web sites.

Cookie policy

Whenever you access our website or mobile site information may be collected through the use of cookies and similar technologies.

By using the website or mobile site you agree to the use of cookies as described in the policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer when you visit to enhance your user experience.

Cookies serve a variety of functions. Some help a website remember your username and password. They can help a website remember your personalised user preferences. It is how virtual shopping carts remember what you have put in them. Other cookies track which pages you visit, so the website can make improvements based on what its visitors like and dislike.

What cookies we use and why

Essential cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to for the website to function. Without these cookies, certain aspects of the site wouldn’t work.

Google Analytics

In order to keep the site relevant and interesting to visitors, we use Google Analytics to track how people use the site. This includes how they came to the site, how they behave on the site, what browser they are using to access the site and what country they are accessing the site from. This information allows us to improve the site content based on what’s popular and what’s not, creating a better user experience.

These cookies do not communicate any personal information that could identify you in the real world, such as your name, address or email address. They purely track how the site is used.

 

Social cookies

‘Share’ buttons and social media widgets on the site allow you to stay in touch with us across easily a number of popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service.

We sometimes use YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, WhatsApp, Blogger and Vimeo on site to provide links to useful videos. YouTube and Vimeo will also set cookies to determine video views and provide them with analytics information. They will not store anything personally identifiable.

We do not control the use of these cookies and you should check with the relevant third party website for more information.

Turning off cookies

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies of prevent automatic acceptance of cookies. Generally, you have the option to accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies.

We strongly recommend you keep all cookies on the website enabled to ensure the site functions correctly and to deliver a richer, more satisfying user experience.

However, if you do wish to alter your browser settings and disable some or all cookies, the links below will provide you with the information needed to do so.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari
Cookie settings in Opera
Cookie settings in Safari iOS
Cookie settings in Android
Cookie settings in Windows Phone
Cookie setting in BlackBerry

You can disable third-party advertising cookies by visiting the Internet Advertising Bureau’s consumer advice site here .

We are unable to disable our email analytics software. However, you can click unsubscribe in the next email we send or contact us to ask us to remove you from our mailing list.

For more information about cookies, please click here.

If you require more information about our use of cookies and tracking software, please contact us.

 

 

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

The categories of pupil information that we process include:

  • personal identifiers and contacts (such as name, unique pupil number, contact details and address)
  • characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, and free school meal eligibility)
  • safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)
  • special educational needs (including the needs and ranking)
  • medical and administration (such as doctors information, child health, dental health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)
  • attendance (such as sessions attended, number of absences, absence reasons and any previous schools attended)
  • assessment and attainment (such as key stage 1 and phonics results)
  • behavioural information (such as exclusions and any relevant alternative provision put in place)
  • educational visits and activities information
  • permissions given to the school

 

Why we collect and use pupil information

We collect and use pupil information, for the following purposes:

  1. to support pupil learning
  2. to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress
  3. to provide appropriate pastoral care
  4. to assess the quality of our services
  5. to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details)
  6. to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections

 

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing pupil information are:

Collecting pupil information

We collect pupil information via registration forms at the start of the school year or Common Transfer File (CTF) or secure file transfer from previous school.

 

Pupil data is essential for the schools’ operational use. Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule.

 

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

 

  • schools that the pupils attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)

 

Why we regularly share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

Department for Education

The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about our pupils with the Department for Education (DfE) either directly or via our local authority for the purpose of those data collections, under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework.

For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Data Protection Officer.

 

You also have the right to:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

 

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated September 2018.

 

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Data Protection Officer.

 

How Government uses your data

The pupil data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

  • underpins school funding, which is calculated based upon the numbers of children and their characteristics in each school.
  • informs ‘short term’ education policy monitoring and school accountability and intervention (for example, school GCSE results or Pupil Progress measures).
  • supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy (for example how certain subject choices go on to affect education or earnings beyond school)

 

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

Much of the data about pupils in England goes on to be held in the National Pupil Database (NPD).

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department.

It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

Sharing by the Department

The law allows the Department to share pupils’ personal data with certain third parties, including:

  • schools and local authorities
  • researchers
  • organisations connected with promoting the education or wellbeing of children in England
  • other government departments and agencies
  • organisations fighting or identifying crime

For more information about the Department’s NPD data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

Organisations fighting or identifying crime may use their legal powers to contact DfE to request access to individual level information relevant to detecting that crime. Whilst numbers fluctuate slightly over time, DfE typically supplies data on around 600 pupils per year to the Home Office and roughly 1 per year to the Police.

For information about which organisations the Department has provided pupil information, (and for which project) or to access a monthly breakdown of data share volumes with Home Office and the Police please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dfe-external-data-shares

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe